The full results for every constituency in Wales at General Election 2024 are now in and it has been a disastrous night for the Conservatives. Labour is celebrating a landslide across the UK and winning 27 of Wales 32 seats. Plaid has picked up four seats and seen its vote share grow. The Lib Dems have won one seat and Reform has come second in many Welsh constituencies.
However at the heart of this was the collapse in the Tory vote which has seen Rishi Sunak's party wiped out in Wales and on course for a reduced total of around 130 MPs at Westminster - its lowest total since the 19th Century. Mr Sunak accepted responsibility for the disaster and appears set to resign as Conservative Party leader.
Across the UK, Labour is forecast to finish the night on 410 seats. Reform has gained four MPs including Nigel Farage in Clacton and the Green Party also has four representatives in Parliament for the first time.
Looking at the results on a Wales-wide basis, Labour won 37.1% of the vote with the Tories in second on 18.3% narrowly ahead of Reform on 17% (who did not have a candidate in Blaenau Gwent) and Plaid on 14.85%.
This suggests Labour's share of the vote actually fell by nearly four percentage points at this election, down from 40.9% in 2019 when Jeremy Corbyn faced Tory leader Boris Johnson. Plaid, which won 9.9% of the vote five years ago, and Reform (then called the Brexit Party) are the biggest winners of the election. Nigel Farage's party won just 5.4% of the vote last time.
The Conservatives are the biggest losers. Five years ago the party won 557,234 votes. On Thursday, our calculations show that fewer than half as many people backed a candidate with a blue rosette, just 239,993 people. In percentage terms, the party's vote share fell from 36.1% to 18.3%.
This is how the parties are doing around the UK so far.
Stephen Kinnock (Lab) 17,838 (49.89%)
Mark Griffiths (Reform) 7,484 (20.93%)
Colin Deere (PC) 4,719 (13.20%)
Abigail Mainon (C) 2,903 (8.12%)
Nigel Hill (Green) 1,094 (3.06%)
Justin Griffiths (LD) 916 (2.56%)
Captain Beany (Ind) 618 (1.73%)
Rhiannon Morrissey (Heritage) 183 (0.51%)
Labour majority 10,354 (28.96%)
Electorate 72,467; Turnout 35,755 (49.34%)
See our full article on the Aberafan Maesteg constituency
Mark Tami (Lab) 18,395 (42.39%)
Vicki Roskams (Reform) 9,601 (22.13%)
Jeremy Kent (C) 7,892 (18.19%)
Richard Marbrow (LD) 2,065 (4.76%)
Jack Morris (PC) 1,938 (4.47%)
Karl MacNaughton (Green) 1,926 (4.44%)
Edwin Duggan (Ind) 1,575 (3.63%)
Labour majority 8,794 (20.27%)
Electorate 75,785; Turnout 43,392 (57.26%)
See our full article on the Alyn and Deeside constituency
Claire Hughes (Lab) 14,008 (33.62%)
Catrin Wager (PC) 9,112 (21.87%)
Robin Millar (C) 9,036 (21.69%)
John Clark (Reform) 6,091 (14.62%)
Rachael Roberts (LD) 1,524 (3.66%)
Petra Haig (Green) 1,361 (3.27%)
Kathrine Jones (Soc Lab) 424 (1.02%)
Steve Marshall (Climate) 104 (0.25%)
Lab majority 4,896 (11.75%)
See our full article on the Bangor Aberconwy constituency
Nick Smith (Lab) 16,027 (53.56%)
Niamh Salkeld (PC) 3,844 (12.85%)
Hannah Jarvis (C) 3,776 (12.62%)
Mike Whatley (Ind) 2,409 (8.05%)
Anne Baker (Green) 1,719 (5.74%)
Jackie Charlton (LD) 1,268 (4.24%)
Yas Iqbal (WPB) 570 (1.90%)
Robert Griffiths (Comm Brit) 309 (1.03%)
Labour majority 12,183 (40.72%)
Electorate 70,153; Turnout 29,922 (42.65%)
See our full article on the Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney constituency
See our full article on the Brecon, Rador and Cwmtawe constituency
See our full article on the Bridgend constituency
Chris Evans (Lab) 14,538 (38.02%)
Lindsay Whittle (PC) 8,119 (21.24%)
Joshua Kim (Reform) 7,754 (20.28%)
Brandon Gorman (C) 4,385 (11.47%)
Steve Aicheler (LD) 1,788 (4.68%)
Mark Thomas (Green) 1,650 (4.32%)
Labour majority 6,419 (16.79%)
Turnout: 51.06%
See our full article on the Caerphilly constituency
Jo Stevens (Lab) 15,833 (40.47%)
Rodney Berman (LD) 6,736 (17.22%)
Lee Canning (Reform) 4,980 (12.73%)
Sam Coates (Green) 3,916 (10.01%)
Beatrice Brandon (C) 3,913 (10.00%)
Cadewyn Skelley (PC) 3,550 (9.07%)
John Williams (TUSC) 195 (0.50%)
Labour majority 9,097 (23.25%)
Electorate 72,873; Turnout 39,123 (53.69%)
See our full article on the Cardiff East constituency
Anna McMorrin (Lab) 20,849 (43.92%)
Joel Williams (C) 9,642 (20.31%)
Lawrence Gwynn (Reform) 5,985 (12.61%)
Malcolm Phillips (PC) 4,669 (9.84%)
Irfan Latif (LD) 3,168 (6.67%)
Meg Shephard-Foster (Green) 3,160 (6.66%)
Labour majority 11,207 (23.61%)
Electorate 71,335; Turnout 47,473 (66.55%)
See our full article on the Cardiff East constituency
Stephen Doughty (Lab) 17,428 (44.49%)
Anthony Slaughter (Green) 5,661 (14.45%)
Ellis Smith (C) 5,459 (13.93%)
Simon Llewellyn (Reform) 4,493 (11.47%)
Sharifah Rahman (PC) 3,227 (8.24%)
Alex Wilson (LD) 2,908 (7.42%)
Labour majority 11,767 (30.04%)
Electorate 72,613; Turnout 39,176 (53.95%)
See our full article on the Cardiff South and Penarth constituency
Alex Barros-Curtis (Lab) 16,442 (36.74%)
Kiera Marshall (PC) 9,423 (21.05%)
James Hamblin (C) 6,835 (15.27%)
Peter Hopkins (Reform) 5,626 (12.57%)
Jess Ryan (Green) 3,157 (7.05%)
Manda Rigby (LD) 1,921 (4.29%)
Neil McEvoy (Propel) 1,041 (2.33%)
John Urquhart (Ind) 241 (0.54%)
Sean Wesley (Heritage) 71 (0.16%)
Labour majority 7,019 (15.68%)
Electorate 75,473; Turnout 44,757 (59.30%)
See our full article on the Cardiff West constituency
See our full constituency article for Caerfyrddin
Ben Lake (PC) 21,738 (46.95%)
Mark Williams (LD) 6,949 (15.01%)
Jackie Jones (Lab) 5,386 (11.63%)
Karl Pollard (Reform) 5,374 (11.61%)
Aled Thomas (C) 4,763 (10.29%)
Tomos Barlow (Green) 1,864 (4.03%)
Taghrid Al-Mawed (WPB) 228 (0.49%)
Plaid Cymru majority 14,789 (31.94%)
Electorate 74,094; Turnout 46,302 (62.49%)
See our full constituency article for Ceredigon Preseli
Becky Gittins (Labour) - 18,484
James Davies (C) 13,862 (28.99%)
Kirsty Walmsley (Reform) 7,626 (15.95%)
Paul Penlington (PC) 3,733 (7.81%)
Alec Dauncey (LD) 1,859 (3.89%)
Lee Lavery (Green) 1,659 (3.47%)
+Rob Roberts (Ind) 599 (1.25%)
Electorate 76,637; Turnout 47,822 (62.40%)
See our full constituency article for Clwyd East
Gill German (Lab) 14,794 (35.54%)
Darren Millar (C) 13,598 (32.67%)
Jamie Orange (Reform) 7,000 (16.82%)
Paul Rowlinson (PC) 3,159 (7.59%)
David Wilkins (LD) 1,685 (4.05%)
Martyn Hogg (Green) 1,391 (3.34%)
Labour majority 1,196 (2.87%)
Electorate 76,150; Turnout 41,627 (54.66%)
See our full constituency article for Clwyd North
Liz Saville Roberts (PC) 21,788 (53.94%)
Joanna Stallard (Lab) 5,912 (14.64%)
Lucy Murphy (Reform) 4,857 (12.02%)
Tomos Day (C) 4,712 (11.66%)
Karl Drinkwater (Green) 1,448 (3.58%)
Phoebe Jenkins (LD) 1,381 (3.42%)
Joan Ginsberg (Heritage) 297 (0.74%)
Plaid Cymru majority 15,876 (39.30%)
Electorate 73,042; Turnout 40,395 (55.30%)
See our full constituency article for Clwyd North
Tonia Antoniazzi (Lab) 20,480 (43.36%)
Marc Jenkins (C) 8,913 (18.87%)
Catrin Thomas (Reform) 8,530 (18.06%)
Kieran Pritchard (PC) 3,942 (8.35%)
Franck Banza (LD) 2,593 (5.49%)
Chris Evans (Green) 2,488 (5.27%)
Wayne Erasmus (Ind) 283 (0.60%)
Lab majority 11,567 (24.49%)
Electorate 75,504; Turnout 47,229 (62.55%)
See our full article on the Gower constituency
Nia Griffith (Lab) 12,751 (31.30%)
Gareth Beer (Reform) 11,247 (27.60%)
Rhodri Davies (PC) 9,511 (23.34%)
Charlie Evans (C) 4,275 (10.49%)
Chris Passmore (LD) 1,254 (3.08%)
Karen Laurence (Green) 1,106 (2.71%)
Stan Robinson (UKIP) 600 (1.47%)
Labour majority 1,504 (3.69%)
Electorate 71,536; Turnout 40,744 (56.96%)s
See our full article on the Gower constituency
Gerald Jones (Lab) 15,791 (44.84%)
Gareth Thomas (Reform) 8,344 (23.69%)
Francis Whitefoot (PC) 4,768 (13.54%)
Amanda Jenner (C) 2,687 (7.63%)
Jade Smith (LD) 1,276 (3.62%)
David Griffin (Green) 1,231 (3.50%)
Anthony Cole (WPB) 531 (1.51%)
Lorenzo De Gregori (Ind) 375 (1.06%)
Bob Davenport (Comm Brit) 212 (0.60%)
Labour majority 7,447 (21.15%)
Electorate 74,460; Turnout 35,215 (47.29%)
See our full article on the Newport East constituency
See our full article on the Monmouthshire constituency
Steve Witherden (Lab) 12,709 (29.38%)
Oliver Lewis (Reform) 8,894 (20.56%)
Craig Williams (C) 7,775 (17.97%)
Glyn Preston (LD) 6,470 (14.96%)
Elwyn Vaughan (PC) 5,667 (13.10%)
Jeremy Brignell-Thorp (Green) 1,744 (4.03%)
Labour majority 3,815 (8.82%)
Electorate 74,039; Turnout 43,259 (58.43%)
See our full article on the Newport East constituency
Carolyn Harris (Lab) 16,797 (41.85%)
Dai Richards (Reform) 10,170 (25.34%)
Andrew Jenkins (PC) 5,350 (13.33%)
Samantha Chohan (C) 3,765 (9.38%)
Helen Ceri Clarke (LD) 2,344 (5.84%)
Jan Dowden (Green) 1,711 (4.26%)
Labour majority 6,627 (16.51%)
Electorate 76,347; Turnout 40,137 (52.57%)s
See the full article on Neath and Swansea East
Jessica Morden (Lab) 16,370 (42.49%)
Tommy Short (Reform) 7,361 (19.10%)
Rachel Buckler (C) 6,487 (16.84%)
Jonathan Clark (PC) 2,239 (5.81%)
Lauren James (Green) 2,092 (5.43%)
John Miller (LD) 2,045 (5.31%)
Pippa Bartolotti (Ind) 1,802 (4.68%
Mike Ford (Heritage) 135 (0.35%)
Labour majority 9,009 (23.38%)
Electorate 76,683; Turnout 38,531 (50.25%)
See our full article on the Newport East constituency
Ruth Jones (Lab) 17,409 (41.50%)
Paul Taylor (Reform) 8,541 (20.36%)
Nick Jones (C) 6,710 (15.99%)
Brandon Ham (PC) 3,529 (8.41%)
Mike Hamilton (LD) 2,087 (4.97%)
Kerry Vosper (Green) 2,078 (4.95%)
George Etheridge (Ind) 1,597 (3.81%)
Labour majority 8,868 (21.14%)
Electorate 75,781; Turnout 41,951 (55.36%)
See our full article on the Newport West and Islwyn constituency
Henry Tufnell (Lab) 16,505 (35.40%)
Stephen Crabb (C) 14,627 (31.37%)
Stuart Marchant (Reform) 7,828 (16.79%)
Cris Tomos (PC) 2,962 (6.35%)
Alistair Cameron (LD) 2,372 (5.09%)
James Purchase (Green) 1,654 (3.55%)
Vusi Siphika (Ind) 427 (0.92%)
Hanna Andersen (Women) 254 (0.54%)
Labour majority 1,878 (4.03%)
Electorate 79,031; Turnout 46,629 (59.00%)
See our full article on the Pembrokeshire Mid and South constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share
Alex Davies-Jones (Lab) 16,225 (41.20%)
Steven Bayliss (Reform) 7,823 (19.87%)
Wiliam Rees (PC) 5,275 (13.40%)
Jack Robson (C) 3,775 (9.59%)
Wayne Owen (Ind) 2,567 (6.52%)
Angela Karadog (Green) 1,865 (4.74%)
David Mathias (LD) 1,606 (4.08%)
Joe Biddulph (Ind) 198 (0.50%)
Jonathan Bishop (ND) 44 (0.11%)
Labour majority 8,402 (21.34%)
Electorate 75,030; Turnout 39,378 (52.48%)
See our full article on the Pontypridd constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share
Chris Bryant (Lab) 17,118 (47.81%)
Darren James (Reform) 9,328 (26.05%)
Owen Cutler (PC) 5,198 (14.52%)
Adam Robinson (C) 2,050 (5.73%)
Christine Glossop (Green) 1,177 (3.29%)
Gerald Francis (LD) 935 (2.61%)
Labour majority 7,790 (21.76%)
Electorate 73,960; Turnout 35,806 (48.41%)
See our full article on the Pontypridd constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share
Torsten Bell (Lab) 14,761 (41.40%)
Patrick Benham-Crosswell (Reform) 6,246 (17.52%)
Michael O'Carroll (LD) 4,367 (12.25%)
Gwyn Williams (PC) 4,105 (11.51%)
Tara-Jane Sutcliffe (C) 3,536 (9.92%)
Peter Jones (Green) 2,305 (6.46%)
Gareth Bromhall (TUSC) 337 (0.95%)
Labour majority 8,515 (23.88%)
Electorate 73,116; Turnout 35,657 (48.77%)
See our full article on the Swansea West constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share
See our full article for the Torfaen constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share
See our full article on the Vale of Glamorgan constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share
See our full article on the Wrexham constituency
Candidate (Party): Vote total, Vote share